Hudson Valley Field Hockey Club

... creating a competitive field hockey environment for the Hudson Valley players who have 
a higher level of interest and commitment to the sport of field hockey...

Kelsey McCrudden, #5

 

Contact Information:
email: 
[email protected]

High School: Lakeland High School
Grade: Junior (Class of 2018)
Position: Midfield
Years on Varsity: 4

High School and Hudson Valley Club Coach:
Sharon Sarsen: [email protected] 

GPA: 92 (un-weighted) 
Earth Science Honors, Spanish 1-4 honors, AP World History, Chemistry Honors, Geometry, Living Environment Honors, Physics, Algebra 2 Honors, NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete 

Field Hockey Accomplishments:
As a Junior:
2017 NIT's U-19 Hudson Valley Richmond Va.
2017 National Field Hockey Showcase, Hudson Valley U-19 Lakewood Ranch, FL
2017 NIT Qualifier Hudson Valley U-19, Siena College 1st place
2017 Futures Level 1
2016/2017 Junior Premier Indoor League (JPIL) Hudson Valley U-19
2016 Ursinus Indoor U-19 Tournament 1st place Undefeated
2016 Journal News Post Season Westchester/Putnam 1st team
2016 National Field Hockey Festival, Hudson Valley Pool E 2nd place
2016 NYS All State, All Elite, All Section, All League
2016 New York State Class B All Tournament team
2016 Journal News Key Player State tournament
2016 New York State Class B State Champions
2016 New York State Class B Regional Champions
2016 New York State Section 1 Class B Champions
2016 Section 1 Conference 2 League B Champions
2016 Journal News Preseason Field Hockey all-stars Elite 11
2016 Varsity Lakeland High School Varsity Starter Center Midfield

As a Sophomore:
2016 Hudson Valley Summer League Varsity
2016 Hudson Valley Summer League Women's Open Runner-up
2016 Wicked Smart League Hudson Valley U-16 Champions
2016 Wicked Smart League Hudson Valley U-19 3rd Place
2016 Selection AAU Junior Olympics
2016 USA Junior National Camp Selection
2016 Nation Futures Championship Selection U-16 Stars & Stripes Elite Game
2016 U-16 National Futures Championship Spooky Nook, PA
2016 Regional Training for NFC's U-16 Columbia University
2016 Big Apple Memorial Hudson Valley U-16 2nd place
2016 Big Apple Memorial Hudson Valley U-19
2016 U Albany Clinic
2016 Futures Regional Tournament U-16 Syracuse
2016 U-16 NIT Spooky Nook Hudson Valley
2016 Futures Level 1
2016 U-19 NIT Richmond CNY
2016 President's Day Showcase Hudson Valley Pool Champions
2016 Clinic University of Louisville
2015-2016 U-19 Junior Premier Indoor League- Hudson Valley Champions
2016 Indoor Qualifier U-16 Hudson Valley Siena
2016 Indoor Tournament Wilkes U-16 Hudson Valley Champions
2015 Indoor Qualifier U-19 CNY, Feasterville
2015 Ursinus Indoor Tournament U-19 Hudson Valley
2015 National Field Hockey Festival, Hudson Valley Pool J Champions
2015 All Elite Honorable Mention, All League
2015 New York State Class B State Champions 22-0
2015 New York State Class B Regional Champions
2015 New York State Section 1 Class B Champions
2015 Section 1 Conference 2 League B Champions
2015 Varsity Lakeland High School Varsity Starter Left Back 16-0
2015 UMASS Clinic, Lafayette College Clinic, Syracuse Clinic

As a Freshman:
2015 Hudson Valley Summer League Varsity runner-up
2015 Hudson Valley Summer League Women's Open
2015 Super Sixty Camp
2015 Wake Forest Clinic, Boston College Clinic
2015 Wicked Smart League Hudson Valley U-16 Silver Medal
2015 Wicked Smart League Hudson Valley U-19 Silver Medal
2015 National Futures Championship U-16 Spooky Nook, PA
2015 Limelight U-16 Hudson Valley Champions K Bracket
2015 Limelight U-19 CNY 2nd Place F Bracket
2015 Futures Regional Tournament U-16 Syracuse
2015 Big Apple Tournament Hudson Valley U-16 and U-19
2015 PA IFH Championship Pocono Varsity Red Bronze, Varsity Blue
2015 Disney Show Case U-16 CNY
2015 Futures Level 1 NYS
2015 7v7 High School Tournament Champions U-16 CNY
2015 Indoor Qualifier Siena College U-19 Cross River Combo
2014 Indoor Qualifier Siena College U-16 Hudson Valley 4th place
2014 All League
2014 New York State Class B State Champions undefeated season 22-0
2014 New York State Class B Regional Champions
2014 New York State Section 1 Class B Champions
2014 Section 1 League Champions
2014 Varsity team Starter Right Back Lakeland High School

As an Eighth Grader:
2014 Wicked Field Hockey League U-16 Hudson Valley Champions
2014 U-14 Selection National Futures Tournament Spooky Nook, PA
2014 Big Apple Memorial Tournament, U-14 Hudson Valley
2014 U-16 NIT CNY Va. Beach
2014 U-14 NIT CNY Spooky Nook, PA
2014 U-16 Indoor Qualifier Siena College
2013, 2014 U-14 JPIL PA with CNY Championship Pool
2013 Varsity Starter center midfield as 8th grader Putnam Valley HS

Seventh Grade, prior and yearly:
2013 Selected U-14 alternate to NFC
2013, 2014 Futures Regional Tournament U-14
2013, 2014 Yale Field Hockey Camp
2013, 2014, 2015,2016 USA Futures participant
2014, 2013,2014,2015,2016 Brewster indoor winter league
2012 Modified Field Hockey Captain Putnam Valley
2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 Hudson Valley Summer League
2011, 2012, 2013,2014, 2015 Lakeland Field Hockey Camp
2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 Participant Shrub Oak Field hockey

Other Sports/Activities:
(14-15,15-16) Varsity Basketball Lakeland High School started as freshman; (15,16) Varsity Lacrosse Lakeland/Panas Rebels Started as Freshman (16) All League, All Section HM; (13,14) Varsity Lacrosse 2014 started every game as 8th grader Putnam Valley HS; 2013 Section 1 Class C Champions; NYSPHSAA Regional Champions, NYSPHSAA Final 4 Putnam Valley High School 7th grader; (13,14) JV Basketball: (05-13) Girl Scouts Westchester-Putnam; (13,14) NY Xtreme AAU Basketball; (12,13) Modified Basketball; (10-14) CYO Basketball; (08-16) Shrub Oak Basketball Selected to County Center team (11-16) Champions; (05-09) Putnam Valley Basketball, (08-12) Shrub Oak Lacrosse; (11-15) Yorktown Lacrosse Camp; (12,13,14,15,16) Brewster winter lacrosse league; (10,11,) Class representative

Community Service:
2011-14 volunteered at practices, games and tournaments for CYO with book, clock, concessions; 2011-16 volunteer coach Shrub Oak Basketball; 2011-16 volunteer coach Shrub Oak Lacrosse; 2011-16 volunteer coach Shrub Oak Field Hockey; 2013 Volunteered Christmas gift wrap St Columbanus; 2014 Volunteer Clinic Putnam Valley Lacrosse