Hudson Valley Field Hockey Club

... creating a competitive field hockey environment for the Hudson Valley players who have 
a higher level of interest and commitment to the sport of field hockey...

Dana Bozek, #4

 

Contact Information:
email: [email protected]

High School: Lakeland High School
Grade:
Senior (Class of 2016)
Position: Midfield
Years on Varsity:5

High School and Hudson Valley Club Coach:
Sharon Sarsen: [email protected]

AP Subjects / Scores:
AP World History, AP US History, AP English, Chemistry Honors, Trigonometry Honors, Honor Pre Calculus, Geometry Honors, Living Environment Honors, Pre AP World History, 8th Grade: Integrated Algebra, Earth Science

Field Hockey Accomplishments (listed in chronological order):

As a Senior
2015 NYS All State, All Section, All Elite, All League
2015 State Tournament All Tournament Team Selection
2015 New York State Class B Champion
2015 Regional Class B Champion
2015 Section 1 Champion
2015 Northeast Wicked Smart League U19 (Hudson Valley) - Sliver Medalist
2015 Future’s Elite Championship – Nook
2015 Regional Futures Tournament U19 Division Syracuse University
2015 Big Apple Tournament U19 
2015 Junior Premier Indoor League - Hudson Valley 

As a Junior
2014 NFHCA First Team All American
2014 NFHCA Regional All American

2014 Festival - U19 Division (Hudson Valley)

2014 NYS All State, All Section, All Elite, All League
2014 State Tournament All Tournament Team Selection
2014 New York State Class B Champion
2014 Regional Class B Champion
2014 Section 1 Champion

2014 Northeast Wicked Smart League U19 (Hudson Valley)
2014 National Club Championship (NEE Club)– 9th Place
2014 National Future’s Championship U19 2nd Place – Nook
2014 Regional Futures Tournament U19 Division Syracuse University
2014 Big Apple Tournament U19 1st Place
2014 Junior Premier Indoor League - Hudson Valley

As a Sophomore
2013 Journal News Player of the Year
2013 NFHCA Third Team All American
2013 NFHCA Regional All American

2013 Festival - U19 Division (Hudson Valley)
2013 All State, All Section, All Elite, All League
2013 All Tournament Team Selection
2013 New York State Class B Regional Champion
2013 Section I Class B Champion
2013 League Champion
2013 Junior Premier Indoor League - Hudson Valley
2013 Northeast Wicked Smart League U19 (Hudson Valley)
2013 UAlbany Capital Land Classic U16- 1st Place & Tournament MVP (Hudson Valley)
2013 AAU Junior Olympics Selection, Detroit, MI
2013 National Future’s Championship U16 3rd Place – Virginia Beach
2013 Regional Futures Tournament U16 – Syracuse University


As a Freshman
2012 Junior Premier Indoor League - Hudson Valley
2012 Pool M Festival Champions - U19 Division

2012 All Elite Honorable Mention, All League
2012 New York State Class B All Tournament Team
2012 New York State Class B Champion
2012 New York State Class B Regional Champion
2012 Section 1 Class B Champion
2012 AAU Junior Olympics Selection, Houston, TX (4th place medalist)
2012 National Future’s Championship U16 – Virginia Beach
2012 Regional Futures Tournament U16 – Syracuse University
2012 National Indoor Tournament U16 – Richmond, VA
2012 National Indoor Tournament Qualifier U16 – Siena College
2012 Big Apple Memorial Tournament U16 – Brooklyn, NY
2012 Mid-Hudson Valley Indoor Tournament – Kingston, NY 1st Place Team

As an Eighth Grader
2011 New York State Class B Champion
2011 Regional Class B Champion
2011 Section 1 Class B Champion
2011 League Champion
2011 National Indoor Tournament Qualifier U16 – Mt. Holyoke College (Hudson Valley Club Team)
2011 Regional Futures Tournament U16 – Hartwick College


Other Sports / Activities:
2014, 2013 & 2012 Varsity Lacrosse All League Midfielder
2014, 2013 Class Secretary
2013 SADD Club
2013 &2012 SOAC Field Hockey Coach
SOAC Rec Basketball 2005-2013